Privacy Policy

More About Us

About Us

Contact

Terms of Use

At Campus Explorer, Inc., we continue to develop technological enhancements for students, families, schools and our partners. We are committed to excellence in customer service, and your privacy is important to us. This is the Privacy Policy for all Campus Explorer, Inc. websites, including the website currently located at www.campusexplorer.com (collectively "Site" or "Sites"). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Sites” also includes the portion of certain third party websites that consists of application forms (“Forms”) that we provide to such websites and through which we may collect information from users, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of such third party websites, other than the Forms. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, and protect Personal Information (defined below) and Non-Personal Information (defined below) when you use the Site and your choices for managing your information preferences. By using the Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy and the Campus Explorer Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 9, 2015.

Personal Information

Campus Explorer will collect personally identifying information such as your name, address, email address, social security number and similar identifying information ("Personal Information"), if you provide it to us through one of our Sites or online services. For example, if you choose to register on a Site in order to utilize an online service that requires you to log in, Campus Explorer may collect basic Personal Information. You may verify, correct, update, or change your registration information at any time by e-mailing us at privacy@campusexplorer.com or click here to log in to your account.

The Site enables you to voluntarily provide Personal Information to third parties such as college or university admissions departments. If you choose to submit an online loan application, we may collect information such as your Social Security Number, and that of your endorser or co-borrower, if applicable, date of birth, driver's license number, phone number, and references required for the completion of a student loan application. We may combine any Personal Information collected through the Sites with other information that we obtain about you, your computer, and/or device from other companies and sources, including third-party data suppliers and public databases. Information we may collect from other sources may include name, postal address, email address and telephone number, demographic data, such as age, gender, and income level, your interests and purchase behavior; publicly-visible data, such as your posts and submissions to blogs, video-sharing services, and other interactive forums, and other navigation data, such as web sites visited and advertisements viewed or clicked on.

Non-Personal Information

We automatically collect information that does not personally identify you as an individual to help us understand how our users use the Site. Like most websites, we automatically collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files may include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the Web browser you used to visit the Site, the time you visited the Site, which Web pages you visited on the Site, and other anonymous Site usage data. We call this type of information "Non-Personal Information".

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies (a small file containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies your Web browser) and Web beacons (an electronic file placed within a Web site that monitors usage). We use cookies and Web beacons to improve the quality of the Site. Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your Web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, certain features of the Site may not work if you delete or disable cookies. Certain of our Service Providers (defined below) may use cookies and Web beacons in connection with the services they perform on our behalf, including, without limitation, marketing and advertising campaigns.

How we use Personal Information and Non-Personal Information

We use Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for internal purposes, such as to notify you of new or relevant products or services, to send service notifications, to customize the advertising and content you see, to fulfill your requests for products and services, to improve the Site, to conduct research, to solicit your feedback and input about the Site, and to provide more relevant products, services, and advertisements on or through the Site. Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be combined with data collected from other sources so that we may further improve the relevance of products, services, and advertisements offered to you or on or through the Site.

When you request information regarding colleges, universities or lenders, we may provide your Personal Information to colleges, universities or lenders, or to third parties acting on behalf of colleges, universities or lenders. We may also provide your Personal Information to our educational marketing partners or other marketing partners that provide products and services which may be of interest to you. The colleges, universities or lenders, or such third parties acting on their behalf, our educational marketing partners, or other marketing partners may communicate with you, and their use of your data is governed by their privacy policies. When you provide us with your telephone number, you acknowledge that we or the colleges, universities or lenders, or such third parties acting on their behalf, our educational marketing partners, or other marketing partners may contact you at that number and may do so using an automatic telephone dialing system and/or an artificial or prerecorded voice. If you subsequently request that we not contact you at that number, we will honor your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If your contact information has already been provided to colleges, universities or lenders, or such third parties acting on their behalf, our educational marketing partners, or other marketing partners, then you should specifically make a request to such parties. You may request and receive a disclosure providing a list of categories of Personal Information shared, during the immediately preceding calendar year, with our marketing partners, and the names and addresses of our marketing partners with whom such information was shared. You may request such a disclosure by emailing us at privacy@campusexplorer.com.

From time to time, we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe trustworthy and whom we have asked to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours ("Service Providers"). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as credit card processing, advertising, analytics tools, widget providers, data management services, Web hosting, and Web development. We provide our Service Providers with the information reasonably necessary for them to perform these services.

We may use, and disclose to third parties, certain Non-Personal Information regarding the Site (e.g., number of visits, page views, number of registered members who reside in a particular geographic location, etc.). However, such information does not identify you individually.

We may work with third-party marketing and advertising companies including Yahoo! Inc. and Google Inc. which may use information about your visit to the Site in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you on the Site and on third-party websites. From the Site, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or use other technologies such as Web beacons or pixel tags. We may use Google Analytics and the Doubleclick cookie to serve ads based on a user’s prior visit to the Site. Users may opt out of the Doubleclick cookie by visiting this page. Users may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting this page. Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that a third-party advertisement serving company may collect from you. For more information about ad cookies and companies that provide users the ability to "opt-out" of the collection of information from such cookies, please click here.

We may share Personal Information and Non-Personal Information with entities controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Campus Explorer. In the event that Campus Explorer is merged, sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information and Non-Personal Information in connection with such transaction.

In certain instances we may disclose Personal Information and Non-Personal Information when we believe it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against persons or entities in order to protect Campus Explorer or our users or when we believe that the law or legal process requires such disclosure.

Communication Tools; Public Areas

If you elect to use our referral service for informing a friend about one of our Sites, Campus Explorer will automatically send your friend a one-time e-mail inviting them to view the article that you are sending them. Campus Explorer does not store this information, and it is for the sole purpose of sending the one-time e-mail.

Please be advised that, whenever you voluntarily post information to any community or interactive areas of the Site, such information can and may be accessed by the public. This means that any person or entity with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.

Confidentiality and Security

Information collected on or through the Site is stored on servers using encryption technology. Campus Explorer strives to employ industry standard security procedures to prevent unauthorized access to user information. However, no data security measures can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information you provide, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide, and you do so at your own risk.

Passwords

There is a link available on the Campus Explorer log-in page to enable you to change your password at any time. If you forget your password, there is a link on the log-in page that will enable you to enter your Username or e-mail address with which you originally registered. When you submit this information, if your information matches what Campus Explorer has recorded for you, your username and password will be e-mailed to you.

Children's Privacy Statement

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

Opting Out of Email

If you do not want to receive email from Campus Explorer, please follow the steps outlined below to submit an opt-out request:

  • If you are registered with campusexplorer.com you can change your preferences in your Profile. Sign in to view your Profile, click on “edit email preferences,” and then click the “Unsubscribe” button.
  • To unsubscribe from an email, click the link to unsubscribe in the next e-mail you receive from us.
  • To unsubscribe offline, you may contact us by phone at 310-579-2725, or write to:

Campus Explorer
12555 W. Jefferson Blvd, Suite 202
Los Angeles, CA 90066

Do Not Track Signals

We do not currently respond to browser based “do not track” signals.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Campus Explorer may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to abide by the Privacy Policy as changed. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse shall be to cease using the Site.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this policy please contact:
Customer Privacy
Campus Explorer
privacy@campusexplorer.com

Data Transfers

Please note that the Services are intended solely and exclusively for residents of the United States, its territories and possessions ("U.S.") while they are located in the U.S. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is specifically directed only towards residents of the U.S. If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the U.S. and you use the Site contrary to our Terms of Use, you do so at your own risk and initiative, and are responsible for compliance with any applicable local and national laws. Please be aware that any information you submit to us will be transferred to and processed in the U.S and subject to U.S. law, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. By using the Site and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage and processing of information to and in the U.S., and waive any claims that may arise under your own local and national laws.

California Consumer Privacy Act Rights

As of January 1, 2020 verified California residents will have the right to:

  • request and receive disclosure of our personal information collection practices during the prior 12 months, including the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources of such information, our business purpose for collecting or sharing such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information.
  • request and receive a copy of the personal information we have collected about them during the prior 12 months.
  • request and receive disclosure of our information sharing practices during the prior 12 months, including a list of the categories of personal information sold with the category of third party recipients and a list of the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose.
  • request that we not sell personal information about them and
  • request that we delete (and direct our service providers to delete) their personal information subject to certain exceptions.

For purposes of the CCPA personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

In order to make a request for disclosure California residents may contact us by visiting our request page. We will ask you for information that allows us to reasonably verify your identity (that you are the person about whom we collected personal information) and will use that information only for that purpose. We may request that you submit a signed statement under penalty of perjury that you are the individual you claim to be. We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days and will endeavor to respond within forty-five days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time (up to an additional forty-five days) we will notify you of our need for additional time. For requests that we not sell your information we will comply with your request within 15 days. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

You may make a request for disclosure of our information collection practices, the information we collected about you, or our sharing practices up to twice within a 12-month period. You may make a request that we not sell information or for deletion of your information at any time.

For requests for a copy of the personal information we have collected during the 12 months prior to your request we will endeavor to provide the information in a format that is readily useable, including by mailing you a paper copy or providing an electronic copy to your registered account, if you have registered an account with us.

For requests for deletion of your information please understand that California law permits us to retain certain information and not to delete it under certain circumstances. By way of example, we are not required to comply with a request to delete information if the information is necessary for us to complete a transaction for you or otherwise perform a contract; to detect, protect against, or prosecute security incidents, fraud or illegal activity; to use the information only internally in ways reasonably aligned with your expectations as our customer (such as maintaining sales records), and to comply with legal obligations. If we receive such a request from you we will notify any service providers we have engaged to delete your information as well.

We will not discriminate against you as a result of your exercise of any of these rights.

During the past 12 months we disclosed Identifiers; Sensitive Information; Commercial Information; Electronic Network Activity; Audio, Video, or Similar Information; Geolocation; Professional, Educational or Employment Related Information; and Inference from the Above to service providers, affiliated companies, government regulators, law enforcement, and strategically aligned businesses for a business purpose which falls within the definition of a ‘sale’. If you are over the age of 16 and would like to instruct us not to sell your personal information, please visit our Do-Not-Sell web page here. We do not sell personal information of individuals we actually know are less than 16 years of age. If you request that we not sell your information we will honor your request within 15 days, will notify those who received your information in the 90 days before your request to not further sell your information and will notify you when this has been completed. Once we receive your Do-Not-Sell request we will wait at least 12 months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.

Using an Authorized Agent. You may submit a request through someone holding a formal Power of Attorney. Otherwise, you may submit a request using an authorized agent only if (1) you provide the authorized agent with written permission to make a request and (2) you verify your own identity directly with us. We will require the agent to submit proof to us that they have been authorized to make requests on your behalf.

During the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of information from the listed sources, used it for the listed business purposes and shared it with the listed categories of third parties. The categories of information include information we collect from our website visitors, registered users, employees, vendors, suppliers and any other person that interacts with us either online or offline. Not all information is collected about all individuals. For instance, we may collect different information from applicants for employment or from vendors or from customers.

Category of Information Collected Source Business purposes* for use Categories of third parties receiving information
Identifiers (name, postal address, email address, phone number, unique personal identifier, IP address) Individuals submitting information to us;

information we automatically collect from site visitors;

information we may receive from third-party marketing and data partners
Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses
Sensitive Information (user name and password) Individuals submitting information Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses
Protected classification information (race, gender, ethnicity, religion) Not Collected Not Collected Not Collected
Commercial Information (transaction history, products/services purchased, obtained or considered, product preference) Individuals submitting information;

information we automatically collect from site visitors;

information we may receive from third-party marketing and data partners
Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses
Electronic network activity (browsing or search history, website interactions, advertisement interactions) Information automatically collected from site visitors Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses
Audio, video or similar information (customer service calls, security monitoring) Individuals submitting information;

information we collect for security purposes
Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses
Biometrics Not Collected Not Collected Not Collected
Geolocation (name, postal address, email address, phone number, unique personal identifier, IP address) Information we automatically collect from site visitors Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses
Professional, educational or employment related information Information submitted by individuals;

information received from third parties in connection with vendor or employment status or applications;

information we observe in connection with vendor or employment oversight
Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses
Inference from the above (preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, abilities, etc.) Internal analytics Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses
*More specifically, the business purposes include:
  1. Performing services for you:
    • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement to which we are a party;
    • To assist you in completing a transaction or order;
    • To allow tracking of shipments;
    • To prepare and process invoices;
    • To respond to queries or requests and to provide services and support;
    • To provide aftersales customer relationship management;
    • To create and manage our customer accounts;
    • To notify you about changes to our services and products;
    • To administer any promotion, contest, survey, or competition;
    • To provide you information regarding our products and services,
    • To offer our products and services to you in a personalized way, for example, we may provide suggestions based on your previous requests to enable you to identify suitable products and services more quickly.
  2. Advertising customization:
    • For marketing and promotions we believe you may find of interest and to provide you, or allow selected third parties to provide you, with information about products and services that may interest you.
  3. Auditing relating to transactions, internal research and development:
    • To provide for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, Site customization, enhancement or development, testing, research, administration and operation of our Sites and data analytics;
    • To create products or services that may meet your needs;
    • To measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on our behalf.
  4. Security detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging, error repair:
    • As part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure;
    • To ensure the security of your account and our business, preventing or detecting fraud, malicious activity or abuses of our Sites, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password (if applicable);
    • To ensure the physical security of our premises through the monitoring of surveillance images;
    • To resolve disputes, to protect the rights, safety and interests ourselves, our users or others, and to comply with our legal obligations.
  5. Quality control:
    • To monitor quality control and ensure compliance with our legal obligations, codes and ordinances, policies and procedures,
    • To develop and improve our products and services, for example, by reviewing visits to the Sites and various subpages, demand for specific products and services and user comments.

For more information, visit the California Privacy homepage